The play will be voiced by: Levan Tsuladze (Arkivarius), Gia Kitia (Meezove), Archil Sulakvelidze (Niko Firosmani), Nikoloz Ghughunishvili (Little Niko), Mari Kita (Niko Firosmani’s mother), Nanisha Metreveli (Elisabeth), Alexander Kvezereli (Lado), Nika Luarsabishvili (Dimitra), Mariam Gulashvili (Margarita), Jeji Skhirtladze (Calantarovs, Director of Railway and Cafe Shantan).
The puppet play “Firosmani” is one of the winning projects of the Ministry of Culture competition – “promoting professional theatres creative activities at a cost or other expense.”
The competition aims to implement new creative initiatives in Georgian professional theatres to search for new forms, methods of performing and means; introduce unknown artists to the public; diversify the repertoire of Georgian theatre; and enrich it with new techniques.
Firosmani Puppet Show
Firosmani is a puppet show based on the life. It is the work of Niko Pirosmani, a Georgian self-taught painter considered one of the most important representatives of naive art in the 20th century.
The show was created by the Wandering Moon Theater, a puppet troupe from Tbilisi that specializes in innovative and experimental performances.
The show combines traditional and modern puppetry techniques, such as rod, string, shadow, and digital puppets, to create a colourful and dynamic spectacle that pays tribute to Pirosmani’s artistic vision and legacy12.