Wine Homeland showcases Georgian wine culture in Tbilisi
The video “Wine Homeland Presents You” presentation was showcased in Tbilisi on November 26, 2023. It was attended by representatives of the Georgian government, the winemaking community, the non-governmental sector, scientific and artistic spheres and veteran winemakers.
By the decision of the Prime Minister of Georgia, the American TV company CNN prepared that video clip about Georgian wine.
The Georgian Minister of Environment and Agriculture, Otar Shamugia, addressed the guests who came to the presentation.
According to the minister, posting a Georgian wine image video on CNN is another step forward to popularizing Georgian wine and representing Georgia as a wine homeland.
Otar Shamugia noted, “Back in 2014, we started a very important project of Georgian vine and wine culture research. In 2017, the results of the study confirmed, and the world community learned that Georgia is a motherland of wine, with an eight-year history of wine production.”
The minister said during his speech that the decision of the Prime Minister prepared a new video about Georgian wine. The video will be viewed by tens of millions of people on CNN monthly.
At the event, the chairman of the National Wine Agency, Levan Mekhuzla, spoke about Georgian wine’s marketing plans.
“In front of America and different countries of the world, posting a video clip about Georgia as a country with ancient wine culture and history, as well as a modern diverse and unique wine industry on CNN aims to increase the popularity of Georgian wine and establish it as a category.” From this point of view, we have many more plans; therefore, the promotion of Georgian wine measures will become more large-scale,” – said Levan Mekhuzla.
The National Wine Agency started negotiations with CNN in the summer of this year about placing a Georgian wine image video on air.
A working group was created, which included representatives of the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture, the National Wine Agency, the Ministry of Culture, Sports and Youth, the National Tourism Administration and the Association “Georgian Wine”.
The central concept of the video clip, agreed by the group members, is that the main message should be the continuous tradition of Georgian wine production, with eternal values. The video clip was made in Georgia. Filming was held in September.
The video clip, which is 30 seconds long, will be broadcast on CNN International 6 times a day. The channel broadcasts in 200 countries worldwide; the video will be posted thrice daily on CNN North America.