CIU to screen “Anna’s Life.”
Caucasus International University (CIU)On Monday announced the Screening of the Film “Anna’s Life”. The screening will be held on Thursday, November 30 2023.
This historic event will be held under the leadership of CIU’s Department of Social Sciences, Humanities and Legal Studies. Moreover, along with the screening of the film, a public meeting will also be held. The Auditorium number three hundred five(305) will be hosting the seminar and film screening, which will begin at 14:00.
The Public meeting will be addressed by a number of key speakers, which include Nino Basilia, a filmmaker, playwriter , and director of the film “Anna’s Life”. Another speaker will be Rusudan Kvaratskhelia,he is a film scientist and CIU multimedia centre producer, along with Bella Pipia, a forensic head of investigation quality analysis and evaluation department of Human Rights Protection as well as also investigation quality Monitoring Department of Interior Affairs of the government of Georgia.
CIU University also took to its social media page to inform and invite the general public on this historical occasion. Many students and civilian lauds the decision of the CIU to hold a Film Screening on the life of Anna.
It is to be added that the Film “Anna’s Life” is the story of a Single Georgian Mother. She Wanted to visit and settle in the United States of America for her life and the life of her autistic son.
However, the Authorities of the United States of America refused to Grant visas to her and her autistic son. She was adamant about reaching the USA, so she tried to use other options. She took a number of risks to reach the United States Of America. She Sold her house and gave money to a stranger. The stranger promised her a journey to the USA, but actually, he filled her life with many ups and downs.
In other words, that stranger man makes her life more difficult. CIU University also released a poster for the promotion of the event on social media handles. A social media user, Sini Vinod, appreciated the decision of the CIU administration to highlight the life of Anna on the Big Screen.
In this movie main role is played by famous actor Eka Demetradze. This screening gained importance as the country is already organising many events under the sixteen-day campaign on violence against women.