“Europe-Georgia” festival continues successfully with Government’s Support
The festival “Europe-Georgia”, dedicated to Georgian culture in Belgium and its neighbouring countries, continues successfully with the support of the Georgian Government. Boyan Georgiev’s “Color Politics – Chromopolitics” performance was held in three European cities.
The performance was held at the Brussels Fine Arts Center “Bozar” on December 3, 2023 (Sunday). The Representatives of the Georgian Ministry of Culture – Tamar Tsulukidze and Magda Guruli, attended the event.
On November 30, 2023 (Thursday) and December 1, 2023 (Friday), performances were held in Antwerp, and on December 2, performances were hosted by the Bruges Center for Music, Stage, Literature and Contemporary Art.
“Politics of colour” is based on Tbilisi architecture.
The Large mosaics and the traditional Georgian carpets were used in the performance. The Puppets, storytellers and musicians act as audience guides to solve the puzzle of the relationship between tradition and modernity that weaves through a colourful, multilayered carpet.
Within the framework of the project, Boyan Georgiev works with the Georgian side. Author of the text Alexandra Aroshvili, music – Besik Kapchelaishvili; project co-curator Ana Chorgolashvili. The author of the stage design is Sinicha Ilichi.
The actors are Nino Namicheishvili and Luka Gergedava; the narrator is Vladisalava Jirjievich, and the translator-editor is Elene Kobidze.
For four months, the European community can see two large-scale and historical exhibitions of national treasures – “Avant-garde in Georgia – 1900-1936” (Brussel’s Native Art Center “Bozar”) and “Georgia – Meeting Place” (in the Royal Museum of History and Art, Brussels).
The events held within the framework of “Europe-Georgia” are essential for Georgia before gaining EU candidate status.
Festival “Europe-Georgia”
The international festival of culture “Europalia” was officially opened in Belgium, where Georgian guest country has participated for the first time this year. From October 4 to February 2024, large-scale and varied events will be held in Belgium and its border countries under the auspices of “Europe – Georgia”.