Georgian Kvevri Wine Shines at RAW Wine Berlin 2023
Berlin, Germany – Georgian kvevri wine, a traditional and natural style of wine made in large clay pots buried underground, has attracted attention and praise at the RAW Wine Berlin 2023, an international exhibition of natural, organic and biodynamic wines.
The exhibition, which took place on April 4 and 5, 2023, at the Markthalle Neun in Berlin, featured 15 cellars of kvevri wine producers from Georgia, supported by the National Wine Agency and Salecho, a Georgian wine importer and distributor in Germany.
RAW Wine Berlin is a distinguished event that brings together producers and consumers of high-quality natural wines worldwide. The exhibition organiser is the famous wine master from France, Isabel Legeron, a Master of Wine and the founder of the RAW Wine movement.
The presentation of Georgian kvevri wine at RAW Wine Berlin was necessary to promote this unique and ancient winemaking method, which dates back to the 6th millennium B.C.
The Kvevri wine producers had the opportunity to showcase their products to potential importers and customers and exchange experiences and knowledge with other natural winemakers.
According to the National Wine Agency, Georgia exported 1.2 million bottles of kvevri wine in 2022, an increase of 15% compared to 2021. The main export markets for kvevri wine are Poland, Germany, France, the U.K., the USA, and Japan.
According to the evaluation of German sommelier and wine expert Inge Mainzer, the participation of Georgian producers in this exhibition was a perfect opportunity for local customers to get to know Georgian products. “Kvevri wines are intensely aromatic, displaying an intriguing mix of fruit and savoury characteristics.
Mainzer also praised the diversity and quality of Georgian kvevri wines made from indigenous grape varieties such as Rkatsiteli, Mtsvane, Kisi, Saperavi, and Shavkapito.
She said that kvevri wines are suitable for pairing with various cuisines, especially spicy and rich dishes. “Kvevri wines are a great discovery for wine lovers looking for something different and authentic,” she added.