Georgian Government to host new year in Sachkhere
Sachkhere, Georgia: Sachkhere, a town in the western region of Imereti, is gearing up for a grand New Year celebration on January 2, 2024. The event, organized by the administration of the Government of Georgia, will feature various activities and entertainment for all ages.
The event will culminate with a spectacular fireworks display at 20:00, marking the start of a new year and a new hope. The organizers invite everyone to join the celebration and have a memorable time in Sachkhere.
Sachkhere City
Sachkhere is a town at the northern edge of the Imereti Province in Western Georgia. It is the centre of the Sachkhere Municipality. Farming is a significant contributor to the economy of Sachkhere.
Sachkhere is a district of Georgia in the region of Imereti. Its main town is Sachkhere. From the north, the municipality of Sachkhere is boarded by Oni and Ambrolauri Municipality; from the east – java and Kareli; from the south – Khashuri and Kharagauli; and from the west by Chiatura Municipality.