Gardabani to host New Year on January 3
Gardabani, Georgia: Gardabani, a town in the Kvemo Kartli region of Georgia, hosted a festive New Year event on January 3, 2024, organized by the administration of the Government of Georgia.
The event occurred at the square near Sakrebulo, the local self-government body, and attracted hundreds of visitors from nearby areas.
The event featured a variety of activities and entertainment for all ages, including:
• A procession of Santa Claus, elves and costume heroes greeted the children and distributed gifts and sweets.
• A Christmas market where local producers and artisans showcased and sold their products, such as honey, cheese, wine, pottery, jewellery, and more. Visitors could also taste delicious dishes and hot drinks like khachapuri, khinkali, satsivi, and mulled wine.
• A children’s space where kids could make their own Christmas trees, greeting cards, and other crafts with the help of volunteers and instructors.
• A cookie painting workshop where children and adults could decorate their cookies with colourful icing and sprinkles.
• A face painting station, where professional artists painted festive designs on the faces of the participants, such as snowflakes, stars, reindeer, and Santa hats.
• A concert featuring famous Georgian singers and bands, such as Nini Badurashvili, Christine Imedadze, Tako Gachechiladze and Mixtura. The performers sang a mix of traditional and modern songs and some international hits, engaging the audience with their energy and charisma.
• Dedication fireworks lit up the sky with dazzling colours and shapes, marking the end of the event.
The New Year event in Gardabani was one of the many celebrations across Georgia as part of the government’s initiative to promote the country’s culture, tourism, and economy. The event also brought joy and hope to the people after a challenging year due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
The organizers and the participants expressed their satisfaction and gratitude for the successful event and wished each other a happy and prosperous new year.