Culture Ministry congratulates theatre society on Theatre Day
Georgia: The Georgians celebrated Georgian Theatre Day on Sunday, January 14, 2024. The Georgian Ministry of Culture and Sports congratulates representatives of theatre society and, in general, culture on the Day of Georgian Theater and wishes them productive and successful creative activities.
On January 14, 1850 (in the old style, January 2), writer and public activist Giorgi Eristavi’s comedy, “Gakra”, was performed in the building of Tbilisi Gymnasium. Georgian professional theatrical life was revived after a long-standing pause by this performance.
This year, in connection with this festive date, a positive event was held at the writers’ house with the support of the Ministry of Culture of Georgia and the creative union, “Theatrical Society of Georgia”, dedicated to the 115th anniversary of the establishment of the magazine – “Theater and Life” (currently the magazine “Theater”) -. Six issues of the magazine published during the last theatrical season were represented.
The event was attended by representatives of the theatre sphere and loyal supporters of Georgian theatre. The event summed up last year’s theatre life, winners of the competition “The best stage works of the Season” were announced, and special awards and prizes from the theatre society were given.
Attending communities shared ideas about plans and priorities for future activities. It should be noted that the most traditional and stable professional periodic body of the theatre sphere – the magazine “Theater” will be published by the promotion of the Ministry of Culture.
Also, on the occasion of the Day of Georgian Theater, in the house of Akaki Khorava, an exhibition dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the birth of Georgian People’s Artist Giorgi Gegechkori, was, which depicts the roles played by the actor in Georgian theatre and cinema.
Georgian Theatre Day
Georgian Theatre Day was established in 1850 to celebrate the first Georgian professional theatre production, Separation, by dramatist Giorgi Eristavi.