Georgia Celebrates 100th anniversary of David Khakhutaishvili
Tbilisi, Georgia: The National Museum of Georgia hosted an event to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the birth of David Khakhutaishvili (1924-1999), a renowned Georgian archaeologist and historian.
The event was organized by the Shalva Amiranashvili State Museum of Art with the support of the Ministry of Culture and Sports.
The event was attended by the Minister of Culture and Sports, Thea Tsulukiani, museum and educational representatives, David Khakhutaishvili’s family and other guests. They had the opportunity to learn more about the life and work of David Khakhutaishvili, who significantly contributed to studying Georgia’s ancient history and culture.
One of the event’s highlights was the presentation of the scientific catalogue, “Uflistikhe”, which showcases the archaeological findings from the rock-hewn town of Uflistikhe, one of the oldest urban settlements in Georgia.
The catalogue was published on the 100th anniversary of David Khakhutaishvili, who led the archaeological expeditions in Uflistikhe from 1957 to 2004. The public listened to Ermine Maghradze’s report on a goldsmithing tool from the 4th-3rd centuries BC found in Uflistikhe and saw a film about the experiment on this item.
Another film showed the process of changing the exhibition of archaeological artefacts in the exhibition hall of the Museum-Sanctuary of the Cultural Heritage Protection Agency, which displays some of the most essential pieces from Uflistikhe and other sites.
David Khakhutaishvili was a prolific and respected scholar who devoted his career to his field. He worked as a senior scientist-associate at the Institute of History, a deputy director of the Archaeological Research Center, a head of the department, and a director of Batumi Scientific-Research Institute.
He was also a member of the Main Editorial Board of the Georgian Soviet Encyclopedia. He has participated in numerous archaeological expeditions in Georgia since 1949 and defended his dissertation on “Prince and Issues of the History of Iberia” in 1967. He published 120 scientific papers and up to 10 books, influencing many researchers and opening new perspectives on Georgia’s past.
David Khakhutaishvili was awarded the Orders of Honor and Decoration and was an honorary citizen of Batumi. He passed away in 1999, leaving a rich legacy and a lasting impact on Georgian archaeology and history.
The event at the National Museum of Georgia aimed to honour his memory and achievements, as well as to promote the city of Uflistikhe as a rock plot and to attract tourists’ interest in this ancient monument. The event also showcased the archaeological potential of the Shida Kartli region and aimed to increase the youth’s interest in scientific research.