Mtskheta Municipality Hall announces Young & Talented Artists Contest
Mtskheta Municipality, Georgia: Mtskheta Municipality City Hall invites young and talented artists of different disciplines to participate in a creative contest on the theme “My beautiful message to my beloved mother”.
The contest aims to discover and appreciate the artistic potential of the residents of Mtskheta municipality, as well as to encourage them to express their love and gratitude to their mothers through their works.
The contest is open to musicians, proseicists (oral and writing), painters, inventors, artists, and any other creative individuals. The participants can submit their works in four categories: prose, painting, music and art, and any other kind of work. The works should be related to the main theme of the contest and follow the specific guidelines for each category.
The deadline for applications is March 10, 2024. The works will be evaluated by a panel of experts and the best works will be presented and awarded by March 30, 2024.
The contest has two age groups: 14 to 18 years old and 19 to 30 years old. One best participant in each age category and each category will be selected for the final stage. The winners will receive valuable gifts and medals from the Mtskheta Municipality City Hall.
The contest is a part of the Mtskheta Municipality’s efforts to promote the education and culture of its region and to support the young and talented artists living in its villages or cities. The contest also aims to celebrate the role of mothers in society and to inspire the participants to share their beautiful messages with their beloved mothers.
For more information about the contest, the participants can contact the Department of Education and Culture of Mtskheta Municipality or visit the official website of Mtskheta Municipality City Hall. They can also follow the Facebook page of Mtskheta Municipality City Hall for the latest updates and news about the contest.