Georgia: National cinema centre announces competition for films
The National Cinema Center of Georgia has announced a competition for financial support of a diploma short feature, documentary as well as animation film.
As per the information the main purpose of the competition is to support students of audio-visual courses specialty of higher educational institutions in the process of filming diploma work (short film, documentary, or animation) for the current academic year.
It is to be added that the project application should be submitted to the National Center of Cinematography of Georgia by the higher educational institutions accredited according to Georgian legislation. The timetable of the competition project will be defined as follows:
For short feature films – up to 10-25 minutes;
For Documentary film – 10-25 minutes;
For an Animated film – up to 5 minutes.
The Competition Commission consists of five members and with the majority of votes the decision about the full or partial financing of the project will be made. The composition of the commission is approved by the Director of the National Cinema Center of Georgia.
The National Cinema Center decides the selection of projects to be financed. The financial resources will be allocated for each project based on relevant evaluation. The total budget allocated for the competition by the National Cinema Center is 6000 GEL. The winning projects of the competition will be financed by the National Cinema Center with not less than 50% of the film’s total budget.
According to the terms of the competition the producer is obliged to present the results of a licensed audit of funding received from both the National Cinema Center and other sources within two months after the film’s completion.
Applications will be accepted between March 4, 2024 to March 12, 19:00h . Applications will be accepted electronically at: documents@gnfc.ge. The application after the deadline will not be considered. The results of the competition will be published by the National Film Center no later than March 20, 2024.