Georgia: National Cinema Center announces competition for short feature films
The National Cinema Centre of Georgia has announced the competition to provide the financial suport for the production of short films. The national cinema center has allocated the amount of 200000 GEL for the successful organization of the competition.
As per the information shared by the representative of the National Cinema Center the main goal of the competition is to showcase the talent and creativity of Georgian filmmakers. Moreover this will also encourage them to implement the innovation in production of short films.
This was also to be added that in the present era of social media, most people prefer to watch short movies with greater appeal. Moreover the small budget of the short movies allows the producers who have low financial resources to show thier skill.
The competition application to the National Center of Cinematography of Georgia (also called the the National Film Center) must be submitted by a producer who has experience in the field of film production or audiovisual or significant experience in the field of management.
The contestant can only submit one film project at once and only a short feature film project will be accepted for the competition. The duration of the films must not exceed 52 minutes.
Moreover the National Cinema Center will finance a maximum six number of projects with the budget determined by the competition conditions. The application for the competition projects will be received electronically from April 16, 2024, to April 30, 18:00 . Similarly a teaser or a small scene should accompany the competition application submitted.
The participants shall be informed about the results of the competition officially, electronically or in writing within three business days of the final decision on the competition application.
The application can be submitted through the official email of the National Cinema Center documents@gnfc.ge. Detailed information about the competition can be found on the official website of the National Cinema Centre.