“Monday Night Dream” concert held on Zaza marjanishvili’s anniversary
Tbilisi:  A musical concert was held under “Monday Night Dream” to celebrate the anniversary of the famous Georgian Composer and producer Zaza Marjanishvili. A large number of the artists gave their mesmerising performance at this special event.
This gala concert was held in Rustaveli National Theater with the support of the Ministry of Culture and Sports of Georgia. Many actors, singers, and other artists performed at the event. These include Avto Makharadze, Murman Jinoria, Nana Shonia, Zuka Papuashvili, dancer Nino Makhatadze, and theatre scientist Nikoloz Tsulukidze.
Evgeny Mikeladze National Symphony Orchestra (conductor Kakhi Solomnishvili), Sukhishvili National Ballet, World-renowned Georgian musicians Paata Andriadze, Levan Deisadze, Irakli Menteshashvili, George Mel, Vaniano, Dat A and Giorgi Lolashvili, David Japaridze, George Pkhaladze and others also performed on occasion.
It is worth mentioning that Zaza Marjanishvili is an accomplished composer and producer who gained recognition in Georgia and the USA (United States of America). His music has been completed in Georgia, Europe, and America. Moreover, since 1997, he has been a member of the Composers Union of America.
He is the author of more than 30 films, series, trailers, science documentaries, performances, ballet and two operas still on stage in Europe and the United States. As a producer, he has produced more than 150 albums in various musical genres, which include classical, jazz, samba, tango, reggae, rock, alternative rock, Irish, American, Afghan, Chinese folklore, meditative music and many more.
At the same time since 1986 he has been the guest of honour at the music festivals of New Orleans, Las Vegas, San Francisco, New York, Los Angeles, and Vienna. This event was jointly organised by the Ministry of Culture and Sports of Georgia, Tbilisi City Hall, and ZMG ART.
On the stage musician performed with several musical instruments. The hall was full of audience members who applauded the artists’ exciting performances.
Some artists gave totally different performances with different kinds of costumes. Many chief guests congratulated the audiences and lauded the contribution of composers and producers to the country’s music industry.Stage screen also displayed the lifestory of the composer and producers.