Tea Tsulukiani visits Gori Sulkhan Tsintsadze Music College
Tea Tsulukiani, the Minister of Culture and Sports of Georgia, visited the Music College named after Gori Sulkhan Tsintsadze. During her visit, the minister got acquainted with the famous Georgian musician and pianist Giorgi Vachnadze and his wife.
The minister also visited the college’s large and small concert halls, library, and auditoriums and heard information about the educational process from the head of the college, Nadezhda Manjavidze. She also met with the college teachers. On this occasion, the college girl’s band led by Nino Tsiklauri performed several musical numbers.
It is to be added that the meeting focused on closer cooperation of music schools with the Tbilisi State Conservatory. The minister also underlined that within one month, a summary working meeting will be held at the Tbilisi Conservatory where representatives of music schools working in the ministry will discuss their needs or important issues. During the meeting, Tea Tsulukiani thanked the college teachers for their enthusiastic and dedicated work in different periods.
Notably, the Gori Sulkhan Tsintsadze Music School is a music school with a 50-year unique history and the only authorised, mono-profile educational institution in Georgia that implements new, fifth-level modular professional programs. The college also offers extracurricular music programs (piano, strings, solo singing, and choir conductor) that are fully aligned with the music eleven-year programs.
Many distinguished graduates successfully continue their studies in Tbilisi’s Vano Sarajishvili Conservatory and other higher education institutions across the country and other parts as well. Students are participating in various international and national competitions. The college girls’ team director, Nino Tsiklauri, is the winner of four competitions, several gold medals and special prizes
It is worth noting that within the framework of the competition announced by the Ministry in 2021 – “Instrument renewal in music schools” – Gori Music School was financed by a financial amount of 43 660 GEL.