Thea Tsulukiani visits Telavi’s Niko Sulkhanishvili Music School
Georgia: The Georgian Minister of Culture and Sports Thea Tsulukiani continues to visit music schools under the Ministry. This time she visited the music school named after Niko Sulkhanishvili in Telavi with Giorgi Vachnadze, candidate for rector of Tbilisi State Conservatory, and his wife, pianist Kiomi Sugimura.
During the meeting, the Minister thanked School Principal Lela Onyani and the teachers for their dedicated work, leading a high-quality learning process and making music education a priority to date. He wished fruitful lessons and success in creative activities to the pupils.
During the meeting, Thea Tsulukiani spoke with the Tbilisi State Conservatory and its new head about the need for closer cooperation between music schools and the possibilities of restoring continuous music education.
It is important that in 2021, within the framework of the Ministry of Culture competition – “Renewal of instruments in music schools” – the school was financed by 46090 GEL, they purchased: one acoustic royal “Ritmuller GP160R1”, one digital Bluetooth piano “Roland FP-30X”, one acoustic piano ” Ritmuller UP110R2″, four violins “GEWA VIOLIN VL1”.
Also, it is worth noting that within the framework of the Ministry of Culture project – “Youth Camps” – five students of Niko Sulkhanishvili music school in Shaori and Anaklia youth camps in Telavi.
Telavi Music School is named after Niko Sulkhanishvili, the founder of Georgian professional group music. On October 12, 1932, musical equipment was opened in Telavi, which was initially placed in Erekle Royal Palace. At different times, the school has changed its status several times, and on September 8, 2009, the music school named after Niko Sulkhanishvili was founded based on the Music College with an 11-year continuous course of teaching. Currently, piano, orchestral, vocal, team-conducting, and theory-composition departments are functioning in the school.
It means that Telavi Music School students actively participate in national or international projects, including those in Belgium, France, Germany, Turkey, Cyprus, Malta, and the Canary Islands, where they have received several top awards. Also, music school students are successfully studying in different countries of the world.
The school has a diverse and interesting relationship with the world’s renowned musicians-performers, whose concerts and masterclasses are often held here and give special charm and interest to the artistic life; especially noteworthy is the International Chamber Music Festival in Telavi, whose traditional host of rehearsals and masterclasses is Telavi Niko Sulkhanishvili This is a lesson to be learned.