Georgia joins Earth Hour 2023
Tbilisi: Georgia joined the campaign of the World Public Environmental Protection Event “Earth Hour 2023”. On March 25, from 20:30 local time, the campaign covered the whole of Earth. The Earth Hour 2023 focused on implementing climate change action to protect forests and ecosystems because climate change is one of the environmental challenges.
The “Earth Hour” celebration aims to inform the public about climate change and raise environmental awareness. Notably, both state, international and non-governmental organizations are joined this campaign in Georgia.
The Deputy Minister of Environment and Agriculture, Nino Tandilashvili urged the citizens to be a part of the Earth Hour campaign, stating –
“Join the global movement, celebrate the Earth Hour. On March 25, at 20:30 say no to use electricity, give one hour to the Earth and take care of the planet. The history of the Earth Hour began in 2007 and over time became one of the largest global civil movements.
The goal of this day is to inform the public about climate change and raise environmental awareness. Both state, international and non-governmental organizations are joining this campaign in Georgia.
I would like to note that it is the responsibility of each of us to take more responsibility and realize the importance of our actions to protect the environment,” said Deputy Minister of Environment and Agriculture Nino Tandilashvili.
Within the campaign of “Earth Hour”, on March 25, from 20:30, electricity was cut off in the historical and public organizations buildings for one hour. The global environmental campaign “Earth Hour” was founded in 2007 by the World Environment Fund (WWF).