Presentation on “Diagnosis and technical assistance for plastic pollution” held
Tbilisi: The presentation on the World Bank project, namely “Diagnosis and technical assistance for plastic pollution”, held recently . This meeting along with presentation was held at office the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture of republic of Georgia.
During the presentation, many key speakers were present. This was also attended by Deputy Minister of Environment and Agriculture Solomon Pavliashvili. The presentation on the theme was presented by Claus Sattleri, an advisor of the World Bank on the prevention of plastic pollution.
It is to be specifically mentioned that the World Bank’s new project aims to identify the points of plastic pollution in the Rioni River basin of Georgia and its structures (rivers: Fichora, Tekhura, Qirila, Zirula, horse water). It also aimed to assess the amount of plastic in river basins.
Moreover, project will also include an analysis of legislative and policy documents to extend relevant recommendations to improve the pollution situation in rivers. As the result of this project on the one hand, the ministry will have detailed information on pollution and, on the other hand information on recommendations for implementing European best practices.
Notably, the country has already taken action on the prevention of plastic waste and dispoasal in the river basins.
Speaking on the occasion,Solomon Pavliashvili said “We have technical regulations and expertise, we have developed the National Plastic Waste Prevention Program. The new project is important to reduce plastic pollution. As a plastic pollution poses a threat to rivers, entire ecosystem, and population health. The new project will greatly help us to fulfill our goals for clean environment”.
The main supporter of the project “Diagnosis and technical assistance with plastic pollution” is the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture of Georgia. The project is being financed by the World Bank. This significant project will be implemented by the International Consulting Company (COWI) and the local partner, the Caucasus Regional Center for Environment (REC Caucasus).
The meeting was also attended by members of the World Bank, Consulting Company International (COWI), the Caucasus Regional Center for Environment (REC Caucasus) and many other experts involved in the project and representatives of relevant ministries.
Ministry’s representative speaking specifically also said that we are committed to make the environment more stable and sustainable. They also thanked the World Bank for technical and other kind of assistance.