UAE: Otar Shamugia attends the Environmental Minister’s Meeting at Dubai
Otar Shamugia, Georgian Minister of Environment and Agriculture participated in the high-level meeting of environmental ministers at Duabi. He attended this meeting under the framework of the UN Conference on Climate Change (COP 28) in Dubai.
This historic meeting was held at the invitation of Ruslan Striletsi, Minister of Environment and Natural Resources of Ukraine and was attended by ministers of Moldova, United Kingdom, Lithuania, Czech Republic, Canada, Estonia, Finland, Bulgaria, Greece, Montenegro, Romania and other high-ranking officials.
Speaking on the occasion, Otar Shamugia stated that this event unites countries that have common commitments to address environmental and climate change challenges across the globe.
Otar Shamugia further added, “We all know that it is only through joint efforts that we can make a significant achievement in the present and reduce the negative impact on the environment in future. Georgia is waiting for candidate status and We will continue to implement ambitious plans related to the process of European integration and moving towards full membership of the European family”.
On this occasion, Ukraine presented the draft environmental declaration. Speaking on the environmental declaration Minister said, “This declaration fairly emphasises that environmental damage caused by war undermines global efforts to fight climate change and reduce toxic emissions”.
United Nations Conference on Climate Change (COP 28) is a platform for multilateral decision-making on climate change issues. More than 100000 delegates from almost every country of the world participated in the conference in Dubai. During this conference a variety of events were held which included a leaders’ summit, ministerial meetings, bilateral meetings and negotiations.
The Otar Shamugia also said that Georgia had taken many initiatives to reduce the negative effects of climate change. Moreover, it was also highlighted by Otar Shamugia that many areas of Georgia had been declared as  Protected area to save the Flora and Fauna of the country.
The rising global warming and disturbed climate patterns have forced the international community to discuss the issue of climate change at the international level.COP is an initiative in this direction to unite the global community on one single platform. On this platform, every country has the right to express its concerns. Moreover, all the countries also got an opportunity to make their valuable suggestion for the betterment of the world’s environment and reduce the effect of climate change.
This initiative also aimed to make the practice of sustainable development more popular. Sustainable development is a concept that calls for limited use of sources as per requirement. Moreover, the use of sources should be such that it causes minimum loss to the environment.
Otar Shamugia encouraged international communities to make united and timely efforts to tackle the problem of climate change at an early stage.