Tengiz Nasaridze attends first meeting of advisory board of “Green Guria” project
Tbilisi: The first meeting of the advisory board of the project namely “Green Guria” was held. This was held with the involvement of interested parties with the financing of the European Union.
The event was opened by Tengiz Nasaridze Deputy Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture as well as Loghan George Etienne Nikoli, Executive Director of the Caucasus Environmental Non-Governmental Organizations Network (CENN) Ketevan Khutsishvili Manager of Emergency Situations Management, Civil Protection, Rural Development and Intellectual Property Program of the European Union Representation in Georgia.
Tengiz Nasaridze thanked the parties involved in the project for their support and emphasized the importance of the role of international partners in rural development.
Tengiz Nasaridze further stated “For the Georgian government, rural development is one of the priorities. To get closer to Europe and introduce their best practices we are carrying out several important activities. The village should be even more successful in terms of entrepreneurship and socio-cultural development. It is for this reason that the state implements several supporting projects including the local support program based on the community, which will contribute to the inclusive development of the village”.
During his speech CEO of CENN Logan George Etienne Nicoli emphasized the importance of the project in strengthening local civil society and introducing competitive agriculture and environmental practices in Georgia.
The project within the framework of the European Neighborhood Program for Rural and Agricultural Development of the European Union (ENPARD IV) has been implemented by CENN in cooperation with partner organizations the Union of Young Teachers the Institute of Democracy, and the Local Development Group (LAG) of Kedi.
The goal of the project is to reduce poverty and improve the economic and social environment and living conditions for vulnerable communities through civic engagement inclusive rural development, and green growth support.
This was also to be added that the various organizations of Georgia are involved to make the measures for the successful implementation of project “Green Guria”.