Georgia: New project for noble deer in Tbilisi National Park
The Agency of Protected Areas of the Republic of Georgia is starting a new project. This project is for the restoration of noble deer in Tbilisi National Park.
It is to be specifically mentioned that a memorandum of understanding was signed between the Agency of Protected Territories and the Counseling and Training Center (CTC). The memorandum also aims to implement measures to restore the population of noble deer in Tbilisi National Park. An initiative is being executed with financial support from BP.
The noble deer is a species of Georgia’s “red luscious” and for today is included in the category of species that are endangered.
The memorandum was signed by the Acting Chairman of the Agency of Protected Territories, Besik Kusid and Executive Director of the Training and Counseling Center, Irina Khantadze. Deputy Minister of Environment and Agriculture Iuri Nozadze and BP . The concerned ministr ywill host the event. The head of the Department of Relations in Georgia Rusudan Medzmariashvili will also be present.
Within the framework of the memorandum in the first stage a plan for the restoration of noble deer species will be developed for Tbilisi National Park in order to determine the potential impact on the restored species ,detailed assessment of the area and the identification of local habitats.
It is noteworthy that the Agency of Protected Areas of the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture is actively working towards the protection and restoration of Georgia’s unique biodiversity and to this end implements several important projects.
Close cooperation has been established between the Agency of Protected Areas and BP for years and various important environmental projects are being implemented among them strengthening the sustainable development of the system of protected areas, protecting of biodiversity, increasing the potential of ecotourism and promoting improvement of the socio-economic conditions of the population living near the protected areas are main.