Georgia: Authorities continue to take action against illegal wood-cutting
The Georgian Forest Agency and authorities are taking strict action against the illegal extraction and transportation of wood during this march. The action is being taken at the instruction of the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture.
The ministry has taken many initiatives in the past to preserve the country’s environment and fight climate change and global warming, which have become the biggest threats to flora and fauna.
The latest data released by the employees of the Regional Forest Service of the National Forest Agency of the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture disclosed that this year in March alone 111 facts of illegal extraction and transportation of wood across the country were reported.
This included the 10 facts of illegal wood mining revealed by employees. The employees discovered the incidents 4 in Mtskheta-Mtianeti, 35 in Lower Kartli, 18 in Shida Kartli, 4 in Samtskhe-Javakheti, 18 in Guria, and 17 in Imereti. Meanwhile, the 5 facts of violations were revealed by employees of Samegrelo-Upper Svaneti Forest Service.
After the discovery of the relevant documentation it was prepared for violators and their motor vehicles were impounded as well and taken to the “busy yards” of the agency. However the relevant authorities have forwarded the case materials for further response.
As per the data in March this year the employees of the National Forest Agency of the National Forestry in total have removed up to 65115 of different types of trees which were to be planted in the “busy yards” of the agency.
At the same time from January 2024 to the end of March the National Forest Agency found 209 facts about the illegal extraction and transportation of wood and forest throughout the country. The volume of resources stored in “busy yards” amounted to 232,349 cubic meters.
Forest conservation is the priority of the Ministry of Environment and Protection. The government has introduced many measures to stop the illegal cutting of the forest with the imposition of legal penalties on the violators.