Georgia: Agency of Protected Areas starts new project
The Georgian agency of the protected areas has started a new project called “protecting the nature of my country”. This was part of series of events being held under National Parks week under which many activities are being held across the country.
This time agency has started this  National Parks Week with the Eco-educational Project “Protecting the Nature of My Country” in Racha, Ambrolauri, and Oni Municipalities of the country. Under this project, various activities were held for two days.
This included information meetings, training workshops  etc on the theme of “Biodiversity of Georgian Protected Areas” and “Human Rights in the Environmental Field“.
The pupils of Ambrolauri and Oni municipalities school participated in this event.  The training sessions were led by the Head of the Planning and Development Service of the Agency of Protected Areas Dr. Nato Sultanishvili.
It is to be specifically mentioned that under the framework of the project students got the opportunity to participate in the competition and present works on the theme namely  “Protecting the Nature of My Country“. The students have to participate in the essay, photo-picture or painting competition.  The organizer said that the creator of the best work in the competition would be presented at the final event.
It is noteworthy that National Parks Week is celebrated annually in different countries of the world during the last week of April. Similarly in Georgia, several activities have been planned by the Agency of Protected Territories for this week.
In Georgia  the national Pprks Week is being held on the initiative of the Agency for Protected Areas with the assistance of the German Government under the project “Biodiversity and Local Sustainable Development in Georgia” with the technical support of the consulting company “Gopa” and Ecovision.
The key speakers of the event  showed a presentation for the students to apprise them of the required measures for the protection of the biodiversity of the country and how an individual can play a crucial role in this entire process.