White House: US President Joe Biden to visit Poland on Europe trip this week
Following a series of high-level discussions in Brussels, U.S. President Joe Biden will fly to Poland on Friday as the United States and its allies coordinate their response to Russia’s ongoing military operation in Ukraine.
In a statement on Sunday, March 20, The White House said that Biden will meet with Polish President Andrzej Duda in Warsaw to discuss “the humanitarian and human rights crisis that Russia’s illegal and unprovoked attack on Ukraine has created.”
Approximately 2 million Ukrainian refugees have fled to Poland, with Russia’s war on Ukraine now in its fourth week.
Moreover, Biden is scheduled to meet with North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) allies, as well as G7 and European Union officials in Brussels, to discuss the “severe and unprecedented costs” being imposed on Russia.
Vice President of the United States Kamala Harris travelled to Poland and Romania earlier this month to express the administration’s support for Ukraine and its neighbouring allies. She visited with Duda and a group of Ukrainian refugees who had fled to Warsaw.
Furthermore, the United States has rejected a Polish plan to transfer its MiG fighter jets to Ukraine, with the United States replacing the Polish fleet.
Following Poland’s announcement that it intends to submit a proposal for a North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) peacekeeping mission in Ukraine, the United States stated that no American troops would be involved.
“The president has stated very clearly that no American troops will be deployed on the ground in Ukraine. We do not want this to turn into a war with the United States, “Linda Thomas-Greenfield, the United States ambassador to the United Nations, stated on a TV channel.