FM Georgia-Norway officially opens Norwegian Embassy in Tbilisi
Foreign Ministers of Georgia and Norway officially opened the Norwegian Embassy in Tbilisi. The opening of the embassy was carried out during the visit of Norwegian Foreign Minister Aniken Hudfeldt to Georgia.
The guests invited to the opening ceremony were addressed by the heads of the foreign agencies of the two countries. In a welcoming speech, Ilia Darchiashvili emphasized the strong and friendly relations between Georgia and Norway and said that in the long history of diplomatic relations between Georgia and Norway, today is the day Lac is a train of historical significance.
According to him, this year marks the 30th anniversary of the restoration of diplomatic relations between the two countries. The opening of the embassy is a clear testament to the close and friendly relations and fruitful cooperation over the last three decades that have brought tangible results and benefits to both countries.
Ilia Darchiashvili wished Norwegian diplomats success in their future activities.
Georgian and Norwegian Ministers opened an official Embassy of the Kingdom of Norway to Georgia in Tbilisi. The ceremony was held within the official visit to the country by the Norwegian Foreign Minister, Anniken Huitfeldt.
The attendees were addressed by both Ministers. In his welcoming speech Ilia Darchiashvili, underscored the existing tight and friendly relations between Georgia and Norway, stating that the historically long-standing diplomatic ties between the two states bears truly historic significance at this point in time.
He further noted that this year marks the 30th anniversary of the re-establishment of diplomatic relations between the two states, while the opening of said embassy represents the tight and friendly relations, as well as fruitful cooperation, creating tangible outcomes and benefits for involved parties.
Ilia Darchiashvili wished success to his Norwegian colleagues in their further endeavours.