Europe: ‘Generators of  Hope’ campaign for Ukraine receives immense public support
Russia-Ukraine War:  The’Generators of Hope’ campaign launched by the European Parliament is receiving high appreciation and support from the citizens across Europe.The campaign aims at restoring a hope to the war affected citizens in Ukraine by ensuring the supply of power and basic necessities.
The President of the European Parliament, Roberta Metsola, stated that “It’s encouraging to see the great feedback – from various cities, towns and villages across Europe, but also from individual citizens – to our  Generators of Hope campaign. Russia’s criminal war has challenged everything we believe in & stand for. But it has brought us closer together – in Europe & across the globe.”
The European citizens have come forward to express their solidarity towards Ukrainians, whose lives have turned worse, following the invasion from Russia. The continuous strikes from Russia over the energy and civilian infrastructure has made survival far more difficult. More than ten million citizens in Ukraine have been worse affected.
Metsola added that, “Everywhere I go – meeting young activists, addressing political events, answering journalists’ questions – people want to know more, they want to help, they want to stand up to be counted.”
Further, she ensured the continuous support from the European Parliament in the unprecedentedly tough times, assuring the financial, humanitarian assistance and most importantly the power generators  to restore normalcy.
The freezing weather, without access to heating facilities is making things tough.Even the medical facilities in Ukraine have been suffering from electric disconnection that further endangers lives. The Russian aggression in Ukraine is a  clear violation of human rights which needs to be  addressed together. The European Parliament, with the Latin  American counterparts , continues to preserve peace , democracy and human rights globally.