European Commission mobilizes support towards Turkey and Syria
Europe: The European Commission has lent a hand of support for the earthquake victims in Turkey and Syria, who had lost their homes and loved ones, as it mobilized emergency assistance to the nations.
The Commission took to Facebook, to inform about the same, where it wrote- “The ground in Turkey and Syria continues to shake. And as people continue to lose their homes and livelihoods, we operate on all fronts to channel emergency assistance.”
As the European Commission noted, it sent two EU-funded flights in Damascus to provide the emergency support and relief material for the victims of the fatal earthquakes that struck on February 6, 2023.
The flights contained the relief material, which included Winterized tents, shelter equipment and heaters for the ones struggling without shelters over their heads in such weather conditions. The material will be distributed in both government controlled and non-government-controlled areas; 15 European countries have offered in-kind assistance to the country.
At the same time, for Turkey, More than 1650 rescuers and 110 search dogs have been deployed via the EU Civil Mechanism. Along with this, five medical teams from various European Nations are operating on the ground, and have remarkably treated more than 4,000 people so far.
As the European Union countries continue to provide shelter items, medical equipment, food and clothes to the victims, a lot remains undone as yet.
Therefore, the Commission will be hosting a Donor conference in Brussels in March. The initiative from the Commission will be supported by the Swedish Presidency of the Council of the European Union. And the funds will be mobilized for relief of the people affected by the horrific aftermath of the earthquakes.
The Commission further ensured consistent support for the victims of the earthquakes. It stated-“Now, more than ever, we stand with the people of Türkiye and Syria“.