European Commission donates 13000 devices under Laptops for Ukraine initiative
Europe: The European Commission, under its support campaign for war-inflicted citizens of Ukraine, named “Laptops for Ukraine”, has mobilized another 13000 digital devices. Previously, about 12000 laptops, mobile phones and other digital devices have been shipped, which is a massive milestone achieved by the European Commission under this campaign.
The citizens across the European Union member states have been donating through the EU Civil Protection Mechanism, and the new devices will also be transported through the same, in the coming weeks to Ukraine.
Notably, the European Commission launched the Laptops for Ukraine campaign in December 2022. The Ukrainian Ministry of Digital Transformation and Digital Europe also contributed a lot to the success of the campaign.
With this initiative, the European Commission envisage helping businesses and individuals maintain basic services in education, healthcare and public administration in Ukraine. Considering the damage inflicted upon the civil infrastructure including schools, hospitals, Financial institutions, and Information and Technology departments, the initiative looks to mitigate it to the maximum possible extent.
In addition to this, with the availability of digital devices like laptops, smartphones and tablets, Ukrainian citizens can remain connected with the rest of the world in the darkest of times, with Russian forces continuing their aggression in Ukraine.
The campaign has already proved a success, and it will still continue further. The European Commission has urged the citizens to drop off the spare and functioning electronic devices at one of the 17 collection centres in Belgium, the Czech republic, France, Moldova, Hungary, Estonia, Germany, Spain, Estonia and Lithuania and be a part of something that really means to Ukraine.