Georgia: PM Irakli Garibashvili meets Siemens Energy AG’s CEO to discuss energy projects
The PM of Georgia, Irakli Garibashvili, met Executive Director of Siemens Energy AG, Christian Bruch to discuss regarding the new energy projects for the country. The meeting was held at the Munich Security Conference on Saturday as per the reports.
During the discussion, Garibashvili emphasised Georgia’s favourable investment environment and stated that the Georgian government’s “top priority” in the post-pandemic phase is to promote energy projects.
Moreover, Prime Minister Garibashvili promised Siemens Energy that he would provide them with all the help they needed to invest in Georgia. He invited Siemens Energy’s delegation to familiarise themselves with development opportunities and the possibility of doing business on the ground.
Following the meeting, PM tweeted, “Great discussion with the CEO of Siemens Energy’s, Dr Christian Bruch. Georgia is determined to promote sustainability across all sectors, thanks to its multi-functional hub capabilities! Further improving the business climate and promoting energy projects is our top goal in the post-pandemic phase.”
PM Irakli Garibashvili pledged to provide “maximum support” for Siemens Energy AG to invest in Georgia.
Although the government is taking initiatives for the betterment of their citizens and making the country more vulnerable, however, some citizens of Georgia think that there are several other matters that government should look for.
The person named “Shota Gog” replied to the PM’s tweet by adding, It would be better if you meet with the president of #Ukraine 🇺🇦 and #G7 leaders!
#Georgia stands with Ukraine!
There is another person, “Anna”, who reacted with red heart emoji, but it is not clear whether she agrees with the statement of PM or not.
Siemens Energy AG is headquartered in Munich, Germany, and it is one of the leading companies in the energy sector globally. It provides energy solutions and equipment. The company employs over 91000 people in 90+ different countries.