Georgia: The 11th International Animation Film Festival “Nikozi” opened
The 11th International Animation Film Festival “Nikozi” was opened on September 1 with the support of the Georgian Ministry of Culture, Sports and Youth.
The event was attended by Koba Khubunaia, Acting Director of the National Center of Cinematography of Georgia, Tea Akhvlediani, Bishop Isaiah of Nikoz and Tskhinvali, representatives of local municipality and festival organizers.
The opening event of the festival was held in the yard of Nikozi Cathedral. The students of St. Alexander Okropiridze Nikoz Art School introduced their work to the invited guests.
Choreographic and vocal numbers were presented at the bishop’s residence: Tserovani refugee settlement pupil ensemble “Future generation”, children’s folklore ensemble at Nikozi Art School, Tbilisi Vano Sarajishvili State Conservatory. Students of Doijashvili Music Seminar (former pupils of Nikoz School of Art). Documentary film – “Nikozi 2008… Testimony of “, authored by Metropolitan Isaiah. The movie depicts the life of the population of the occupied territory.
A photo exhibition of 2008 war was also presented at the event. In the exhibition hall of the residence, guests viewed paintings by the director, painter and screenwriter, Dato Sikharulidze.
The 11th International Animation Film Festival “Nikoz” will be hosted by the bishop’s residence in the village Upper Nikoz of Gori municipality on September 1-7. The festival is organized by the Ministry of Culture, Sports and Youth of Georgia, on Issues of Reconciliation and Civil Equality, the Georgian National Cinema Center, Gori Municipality Hall, Georgian American Friends and the Embassy of Germany in Georgia.
The varied and exciting festival programme includes exhibits of animated works by novice and experienced directors, musical miniatures, masterclasses and photo exhibitions.
This year’s festival will feature 125 films of 100 directors representing 23 countries, including France, Portugal, Japan, Estonia and the UK. Animation Film Festival “Nikozi” was founded in 2011 on the initiative of Nikozi and Tskhinvali Metropolitan Bishop Isaiah. Both Georgian and foreign animators participate in it.
Master classes for Georgian animators are systematically organized within the festival.
The aim of the festival is to promote professional growth of art school pupils and young animators from other regions in one of the most difficult and politically important regions of Georgia, in the village of Nikozi of Lakhvi Valley, develop animation in Georgia and revive cultural life of the region.