Culture Ministry congratulates Manuchar Machaidze on his 75th birthday
Tbilisi, Georgia: The Ministry of Culture and Sports of Georgia congratulates legendary Georgian footballer Manuchar Machaidze on his 75th birthday.
Manuchar Machaidze is a Georgian former footballer who played as a midfielder for Dinamo Tbilisi, Pakhtakor Tashkent, Spartak Moscow, and Torpedo Kutaisi during his club career. He is most famous for his time at Dinamo, Tbilisi.
Machaidze was born in Ambrolauri Georgia. However, the family only lived there briefly, and they moved to an apartment in Tbilisi when he was three. He started playing football in Tbilisi at the age of twelve.
Local well-known specialist Vano Shudra was Machaidze’s first coach. His supreme football talent was soon obvious in the 35th Football School boys team he played in.
Manuchar Machaidze belongs to those players who left an indelible mark in the history of Georgian sports. From 1968 to 1980, the sportsman defended the honour of the most titled Georgian team: Tbilisi “Dinamo”. During his captaincy, the team celebrated the Soviet Union championship in 1978. In 1977, “Dinamo” became vice-champion; in 1971, 1972, and 1976, it was the bronze prize winner.
The team won the Soviet Union Cup twice (1976, 1979). A famous footballer played in 1980 in Tashkent “Pakhtakori”, in 1981 in Moscow “Spartak”, and in 1981-1982 in Kutaisi “Torpedo”. Manuchar Machaidze played four to four matches in the Soviet Union and Olympic teams.
The midfielder was named eight times among the 33 best footballers of the Soviet Union of the year. According to football specialists, the author of several memorable goals is considered one of the best players in Georgia and Dinamo’s history.
Manuchar Machaidze is an honoured master of sports of the USSR; he was awarded the Order of Honor and given the title of sports knight. The athlete was also a 4th Parliament of Georgia member and had two invitations to the Tbilisi City Council.
Georgian Ministry of Culture and Sports congratulates the legendary footballer – Manuchar Machaidze on the anniversary and wishes him health and longevity.