Goderdzi Dzebashvili wins Paris Olympic Games ticket
Georgia: Goderdzi Dzebashvili won the Paris Olympic Games ticket. He was part of the Georgian Olympic team in the 65 kg category in freestyle wrestling.
To get an Olympic license, Georgian Falavan had to go to the final, which he successfully managed. My nephew started fighting for the Paris trip from the qualifying stage.
He defeated the Swiss opponent, and in the quarterfinals, he defeated the Ukrainian representative and gained the right to enter the semifinals. In the decisive match, Moldovan Maxim Sakultan won in a tense match, booking him his first Olympic ticket.
Robert Dingashvili (57 kg), Giorgi Elbakidze (74 kg), and Vladimir Gamkrelidze (86 kg) participated in the Baku Olympic Qualification Tournament today, but they left the competition at different stages. Of these three, Vladimir Gamkrelidze was the closest to the Olympic path, but he lost in the semifinals.
It should be noted that the Georgian freestyle wrestling team had already obtained two licenses before the Baku tournament. Givi Macharashvili (97 kg) and Geno Petriashvili (125 kg) won the championships in Belgrade last year by winning bronze and silver medals.
The Georgian team will have the last chance to get licenses in the remaining three weights (57, 74, 86) at the Istanbul World Qualification Tournament (9-12 May).
First of all, I congratulate Goderdzi Nzebashvili on their success. “He showed his character today, and in a tough fight, he managed to win the Olympic medal,” says Elguja Berishvili, the first vice president of SEOK, who attended our athletes’ performance in Baku. It is regrettable that Vladimir Gamkrelidze did not have the strength to defeat an experienced opponent in the decisive match.
Finally, at the Baku tournament, they added one licensee in each wrestling discipline, and today, they have four Olympians in total. Still, this is a good result, given that the only qualifier is left, and success will be simple. Athletes and coaches have one month left to prepare well and do their best in Istanbul.