Co-rapporteurs from the PACE are in Tbilisi
Irakli Garibahsvili, Georgia's Prime Minister, and David Zalklaiani, Georgia's Foreign Minister, met separately with Titus Corlatean (Romania, SOC) and Claude Kern (France, ALDE)
Irakli Garibahsvili, Georgia’s Prime Minister, and David Zalklaiani, Georgia’s Foreign Minister, met separately with Titus Corlatean (Romania, SOC) and Claude Kern (France, ALDE), co-rapporteurs of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE), who are visiting Georgia on December 8-10.
PM Garibashvili praised Corlatean and Kern for their support of Georgia’s democratic reforms while on a fact-finding mission to monitor the country’s obligations and pledges.
He also expressed gratitude to the Council of Europe (CoE) for monitoring the recent municipal elections despite the ongoing epidemic, noting that the Georgian government had ensured that the elections were held in a transparent, free, and fair manner.
Irakli Garibashvili further stated that his cabinet appreciates the CoE’s participation in Georgia’s human rights, equality, and civil integration activities, which are aimed at assisting the country’s democratic growth.
During the conference, he discussed the dire humanitarian and security situation in the two Russian-occupied Georgian areas of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia), as well as the role of the Council of Europe in the conflict’s peaceful resolution.
PM Garibashvili praised the Council of Europe’s unwavering support for Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty within internationally recognised borders, as well as the importance of the Secretary General’s consolidated reports on the conflict in Georgia and resolutions in support of the country.
FM Zalkaliani, who also met with the PACE co-rapporteurs, has condemned the Russian Federation’s destructive and illegal actions against Georgia, including recent military drills near Ukraine, which pose a threat to not only Georgia’s security but also the security of the Black Sea region and Europe as a whole.
According to the PACE release, Corlatean and Kern will visit Tbilisi on December 8-10 to discuss recent political developments, the October 2021 municipal elections, the judiciary reform, and issues of minorities (ethnic and religious) as well as LGTBI individuals.