Covid-19 : Georgia reports 23,134 new cases with 33 fatalities
In the past 24 hours, Georgia has reported 23,134 new cases of coronavirus, 17,594 recoveries with 33 deaths. The daily positivity rate of coronavirus stands at 30.36%
Since February 2020, Georgia has reported over 1,294,200 cases, and around 207,483 people are still infected with the coronavirus.
Moreover, a total of 76,205 tests are conducted throughout the country. Among them, 48,711 were rapid tests, and 27,494 were PCR tests.
However, despite the surge in the number of coronavirus cases, the Georgian government has scrapped the requirement of showing covid-19 green pass to attend venues throughout the country.
In order to detect the coronavirus infection, one has to go through an antigen rapid test or PCR test.
The new 23,134 covid-19 infections were recorded in several parts of the country, namely, Tbilisi – 10,667 cases, Adjara – 2,207 cases, Imereti – 3,566 cases, Kvemo Kartli – 1,379 cases, Shida Kartli – 1,050 cases, Guria – 572 cases, Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti – 1,611 cases, Kakheti – 1,014 cases, Mtskheta-Mtianeti – 497 cases, Samtskhe-Javakheti – 449 cases, Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti – 122 cases.
Symptoms of Covid-19
The Common symptoms of infection include cough, fever, loss of taste or smell, headache and muscle pain, general fatigue and feeling of shortness of breath.
Symptoms that indicate serious condition :