Georgia registers 19,098 new COVID-19 cases with 38 fatalities
In the last 24 hours, Georgia has registered 19,098 cases of COVID-19 infection with 17,531 recoveries and 38 fatalities. The current weekly positivity rate of coronavirus in Georgia stands at 30.65%.
According to the reports, a total of 52,362 tests were conducted throughout the country in the last 24 hours. Among 52,362 tests, 22,979 were PCR tests while the remaining 29,383 were rapid antigen tests.
Moreover, approximately 209,000 people are still infected with COVID-19 in Georgia.
The National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) report states that around 385 vaccinated individuals and 10,532 unvaccinated people died from Covid-19 in Georgia between March 15-December 31, 2021.
In the case of unvaccinated people, the chance of getting infected with the coronavirus is about 7.7 times higher than fully vaccinated people.
However, despite the surge in the number of coronavirus cases, the Georgian government has scrapped the requirement of showing a COVID-19 green pass to attend the venues throughout the country.
Since Feb 2020, Georgia has had a total of 1,313,315 Covid-19 cases. However, 1,089,091 of the 1,313,315 infected people with COVID-19 have recovered, while 15,212 have succumbed to it.
The new 19,098 cases were recorded in:
The new 19,098 cases of coronavirus were reported in different parts of the country. Tbilisi – 9,295 cases, Adjara – 1,456 cases, Imereti – 2,988 cases, Kvemo Kartli – 1,008 cases, Shida Kartli – 1,147 cases, Guria – 417 cases, Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti – 1,233 cases, Kakheti – 828 cases, Mtskheta-Mtianeti – 336 cases, Samtskhe-Javakheti – 318 cases, Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti – 72 cases.