Georgian wine exports up by 51% in January 2022
The Georgian Ministry of Agriculture and Environmental Protection made an announcement on Tuesday, that the exports of wine in Georgia have increased 51% in the country in January 2022 as compared to the same period from last year.
Moreover, the Georgian country had exported approximately 5.3 million bottles of wine to 35 different countries in the first month of 2022.
The exports of wine have generated a revenue of $1.6 million from the sale of wine abroad produced in Georgia, and according to the data from the state authorities, it was an increase of 43%.
According to the reports, a total of 123 companies that are into vinification had exported the Wine from Georgia to several countries.
Last year, Georgia had made a new all-time high record after nine years by selling 107 million bottles of wines.
According to the data, the volume of exports of wine from Georgia is increased in many foreign markets. The exports of wine from Georgia to Poland is up by 103% accounting for 502,986 bottles, China – 278,493 bottles (+514%), Lithuania – 117,588 bottles (+114%), United States – 79,890 bottles (+245%), Latvia – 92,892 (+22%), Estonia – 64,344 bottles (+102%), Japan – 17,280 (+482%) and United Kingdom – 42,528 bottles (+35%).
Furthermore, the government has also announced that they have noticed an increase in several other countries too. Ukraine – 574,566 (+93%), Kazakhstan – 99,672 (+106%), Netherlands – 18,270 bottles (+74%), Sweden – 19,590 (+234%), Russia – 3,204,979 (+34%), Mongolia – 40,884 bottles (+23%).
In addition, Georgia is the country where winemaking has been practised for at least 8000 years, and it is considered the oldest winemaking country in the world. It has five main regions for viticulture, namely Adjara, Imereti, Kakheti, Kartli, Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti. However, the main region is Kakheti, where 70 % of the grapes are grown.