Georgia: 177,897 people receive social assistance by government in 2021
Figures from the National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat) reveal that total of 117,897 individuals received governmental social support packages in Georgia in 2021.
As per reports, the total number of persons receiving social packages made up 177 897, out of which 34.7 per cent are women and 65.3% men. Among the persons receiving social packages, 71.9 % are persons with disabilities, 12.4 per cent are survivor’s persons, 9.9 per cent are war participants, 5.5 per cent – state compensation receivers, and 0.3 per cent – others.
Taking regional distribution into account, 26.7 per cent of persons receiving social packages are from Tbilisi, 16.9 per cent from Imereti, 11.4 per cent from Adjara AR, 9.7 per cent – Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti and 35.3 per cent from other regions.
In 2021, the number of individuals receiving social packages and pensions was 971,648 in the country. In addition, 793,751 were persons receiving old-age pensions, out of which 71.5 per cent were women, and 28.5 per cent were men.
Considering regional distribution, 29.4 per cent of persons receiving assistance are from Tbilisi, 16.3 per cent from Imereti, 10.8 – per cent from Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti, 9.8 per cent from Kvemo Kartli, 8.9 per cent from Kakheti and 24.8 per cent from other regions.
However, in 2021, as per the data, the number of families registered in the database of social programs amounted to 350 959, while the number of families receiving subsistence allowance was 174 379.
The highest number of registered families was registered in Tbilisi – amounted to 67.0 thousand, while the number of household allowance recipients was 38.0 thousand.
Moreover, the National Statistics Office of Georgia is the legal entity of public law, which carries out its activities independently. It is an organisation established to produce the statistics and disseminate the information according to the Georgian legislation. National Statistics Office of Georgia was established by the Law of Georgia on 11 December 2009.