Georgian governing party to establish women’s organisation in politics
The Georgian Dream party head, Irakli Kobakhidze, announced on Sunday that the governing Georgian Dream (GD) party is going to set up an organisation for women in order to promote women’s participation in politics.
According to Irakli Kobakhidze, this move will assist the women in the party in career advancement and professional development.
Moreover, the Georgian Dream party’s chairperson stated that the governing party will organise organisational meetings in Georgian regions for female party members by the end of next week.
In addition, the sitting GD MP Nino Tsilosani also expressed her feelings on Twitter over the making of a new Women’s Organisation.
Nino Tsilosani posted, I am delighted to announce that today Georgian Dream Party is setting up its Women organisation
#Womenempowerment is our political party’s precedence, and after taking many consistent steps, we have reached this point where we can practically exercise women’s meaningful participation.
Furthermore, the Georgian Dream party’s officials have already held meetings with women employed at local organisations in Mtskheta-Mtianeti, Shida Kartli and Samtskhe-Javakheti regions.
Meanwhile, several people have responded to Nino Tsilosani’s post. One Twitter user said, I am grateful for today’s meeting, and I am ready to do many interesting projects with you.
Besides this, one person said, This is amazing news! Good luck.
However, in the Georgian parliament, there are currently 147 MP’s out of which 119 are males while 28 are females. The proportion of women participation in politics is quite less.
The current proportion of female MP’s in Georgian parliament is about 19%.
As per the reports, the current population of Georgia is 3,890,896, out of which 1,832,243 are males, and 2,058,653 are females. However, the percentage of females is a little higher than the males, but still, the percentage of women participating in politics is less.
As per the sources, females face multiple challenges to enter into politics, including prevailing gender stereotypes and institutional obstacles, and often face harassment, threats and violence.