Georgia: Police officials arrested one for murder of couple in Kakheti
The Georgian police officials have apprehended a 35-year-old man in the Black Sea coastline city of Batumi for pre-planned murder of two people in the Kakheti province of Georgia earlier this month.
Moreover, the law enforcers have stated that the arrested person had fired the couple with bullets at a farm located in the Telavi Municipality of the province Kakheti on February 10. The arrested person said that he killed the couple because they refused his demands for handing over the cash.
According to the reports, the footage of his detention in Batumi has also been released by the Interior Ministry of Georgia.
In addition, the authorities have told that as per the investigations, the convicted person had used a hunting rifle to kill the couple. Before fleeing from the scene after murdering, the arrested person has tied up the couple’s daughter.
As per sources, the convicted person is charged for the killing of both persons and for tying their daughter before fleeing the scene.
As per the criminal code of Georgia, this crime is punishable for up to 20 years or life imprisonment.