Georgia: PM slams Russia, terms military operation in Ukraine as unacceptable
In a Government meeting today, the Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Garibashvili, stated that the ongoing military operations by the Russian soldiers in Ukraine are unacceptable and infringe the principles of international law.
Georgian officials supported the Council of Europe’s decision to suspend Russia’s rights of representation, according to Garibashvili, who described the government’s communication and solidarity with its Ukrainian counterpart.
Meanwhile, in the meeting of the OSCE Permanent Council, Minister Davit Zalkaliani said very clearly about Georgia’s position. Together with 80 other states, Georgia has co-sponsored the UN Security Council resolution,” Garibashvili said.
Furthermore, on the initiative of the Georgian authorities, 100 tons of humanitarian cargo has been dispatched to Ukraine through Warsaw – including first-aid products, over 30 different kinds of medications, and oxygen concentrators. Garibashvili also reiterated that citizens of Ukraine stranded in Tbilisi and unable to return to their home country would be provided with all services in the city free of cost.
In addition, he said, the whole world is facing great challenges today. In this situation, every emotion, step, word, and action is very risky, and we, as the government, are responsible for both domestic and foreign policy. As the Prime Minister of the country, I will not do anything against the interests of our country and our people. I will be guided only by our national interests.”
Garibashvili also stated that the sanctions put on Russia since its invasion of Ukraine would have a negative impact on Georgian nationals.
He further stated, “This revenue will be deducted from our people, our economy, our 1 million citizens living in Russia who will no longer be able to transfer money if we complicate financial operations for them.”