Ukrainian children receives aid from Georgian Prosecution Service
The state body of Georgia announced on Monday, March 07, that the Prosecution Service of Georgia has sent a humanitarian aid cargo to Ukraine to help the children affected by Russia’s military operation against the country, which began on February 24.
The humanitarian package sent by Georgia to Ukraine includes products and items such as baby food, accessories, clothing, hygiene items and other products of high necessity, selected and purchased after consultations with the Ukrainian side.
The Georgian Prosecution Service has committed to continue providing humanitarian aid to individuals who are really in need amid the Russian-Ukraine crisis.
The shipment follows the delivery of 40 tonnes of assistance from Georgia on Sunday as part of the government’s Produce for Ukraine campaign initiated by the Ministry of Economic’s Enterprise Georgia agency.
The government of Georgia has also provided aid worth 1 million GEL ($315,000/€279,000) to Ukraine.
Moreover, the government has also announced that the Georgian Post would deliver humanitarian parcels to Ukrainian citizens free of cost.
Many people and organisations are coming forward to help Ukraine after Russia’s invasion over Ukraine. Additionally, On Wednesday, the Business Association of Georgia (BAG), which brings together hundreds of entrepreneurial groups around the nation has, donated 100,000 GEL ($31,000/€28,000) to Ukraine through Georgia’s Red Cross Society to express solidarity with the country.
Local women entrepreneurs in the central Georgian city of Gori have also announced that they will display their handmade crafts and other products for sale to help Ukrainian citizens amid Russia’s ongoing assault on the country.
Russia began its military attack on Ukraine last week after President Putin announced the recognition of the independence of the Ukrainian regions of Donetsk and Luhansk on February 21.
On February 24, Russia launched a full-scale invasion of Ukraine after President Vladimir Putin announced a “special military operation.”