Georgia: 38 Ukrainian students enroll in schools
In Georgia, the Deputy Minister of Education, Tamar Makharashvili, said on Friday, March 18, that a total of 38 Ukrainian children affected by the ongoing conflict in Ukraine had been enrolled in the schools established in Georgia.
Makharashvili stated that Ukrainian students would be able to enroll at Georgian schools through a “simplified method,” meaning that they would be accepted even if they did not have the required documentation.
Moreover, she stated, “as of 5 pm on March 18, 2022, trustees of 72 children have requested enrolment in Georgian schools. Thirty-eight of them have already been admitted to both private and public schools. Seven students are in Tbilisi, 22 in Batumi, one in Kharagauli, two in Chiatura, one in Marneuli, two in Rustavi and three in Ozurgeti.”
Makharashvili also stated that the remaining students who had sought for admission would be accepted “by coming Monday, Tuesday.”
The Education Ministry of Georgia stated yesterday that the Ukrainian students would be permitted to enrol in the same classes they had in their own country as of February 24, 2022, when Russia launched its invasion.
Those who seek to continue their education in Georgia should apply to the schools of their choice. Georgia, like other countries, will allow Ukrainian students to continue their education in public and private schools, in both official and non-official languages, according to the Ministry.
Furthermore, On March 16, Tbilisi Mayor Kaladze announced that the Ukrainian children would be accepted free of charge in both private and public kindergartens in Tbilisi, and they would be given precedence during pre-school applications.
Detailed information regarding the admission is available on the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia’s toll-free number (995 32) 2 200 220.