• Sugar-containing carbonated waters – 97%
• Canned fruits and vegetables – 11%
According to Arveladze, the EU market for Georgian fish and fish products, processed leather, wool, and honey has already been opened. He also mentioned the EU Commission Regulation from December 2021, which added Georgia to the list of nations from which snails can be sold to the EU market.
” We are cooperating with appropriate EU structures in order to open up the EU market for animal products,” Arveladze stated.
Furthermore, The official also mentioned that the EU Commission had praised Georgia’s progress in fulfilling its DCFTA commitments and expressed willingness to continue assisting the country in the process.
He also stated that the Georgian Government is “actively working” to create a product laboratory infrastructure in the country in accordance with European or international standards, claiming that the majority of laboratories in the country are unable to conduct testing in regulated areas in accordance with those standards.
Georgia exported locally manufactured items worth $760.4 million in January-February 2022, a 54.5 per cent rise year over year, while the total amount for 2021 was $4.2 billion, a 26.9% increase over the previous year.