Industrial production of wind power plants to begin in Georgia
In Georgia, the industrial production of wind power plants in the country is set to commence following the signing of a memorandum between the Georgian Economy Ministry, the State Military Scientific Centre Delta and the Georgian Wind Energy Association on Wednesday, March 23.
According to the Economy Ministry, the memorandum includes the production of wind power plants, the creation of new jobs, the integration of wind power into the energy infrastructure, and the generation of electricity.
Moreover, the state body, Delta, and the Association will also work to find potential investors interested in financing and developing the production of wind power plant components on Georgian soil, with the manufacturing of wind generators and their components set to take place on Delta-owned industrial land.
The MoU also includes negotiations with the leading manufacturers of wind power generation equipment, as well as parties interested in purchasing such equipment and its components.
The Georgian Economy Ministry and the German Development Bank (KfW) signed a declaration in November 2021 on the development of clean and renewable energy in Georgia.
Furthermore, the deal also intends to analyse the country’s green hydrogen, solar energy, water, and wind potential and advantages. It also entailed launching a pilot project that would benefit the country’s economy while simultaneously promoting the growth of clean and renewable energy sources.
The Economy Ministry announced in May 2021 that a 50-megawatt wind power project in the town of Nigoza in eastern Georgia would begin operations in 2022.