Ukraine’s Interim Representative: up to 20,000 Ukrainians are in Georgia
According to the Interim Representative of Ukraine in Georgia, approximately 20,000 Ukrainians in Georgia require assistance due to Russia’s invasion of Ukraine.
Andrei Kasyanov expressed gratitude to the Georgian government for its assistance to internally displaced Ukrainians and stated that work in this direction would continue.
Moreover, at present, 20,000 Ukrainian refugees are in Georgia. This number is increasing on a daily basis. The Ukrainian Embassy in Georgia is working closely with the Georgian government to ensure that help and support to Ukrainian citizens are systematic.
A total of 58 children have already enrolled in the schools. In addition, parents of more than 50 children have already filed for school and kindergarten enrolment. In the near future, we will visit these schools and speak with the students, their parents, and school administrators.
This initiative was taken by the Ministry of Education and Science on Friday, March 18, that primary school kids affected by the current war in Ukraine will be enrolled in public and private schools in a simplified manner throughout Georgia.
“I would like to express my gratitude to the Georgian side for their assistance,” Kasyanov stated.
He also asked Georgians to share their experiences regarding the help of the Ukrainian people and appreciate each individual for their support.
Furthermore, the country will provide free psychosocial counselling to Ukrainian children and adolescents stranded in Georgia due to hostilities in their native country.
Most of the 2.5 million refugees who have fled Ukraine have suffered traumatic experiences. Counselling for newcomers, according to psychologists and social workers, is crucial.
On February 24, Russia began its full-scale military operation in Ukraine after Russian President Vladimir Putin’s announcement of the recognition of the independence of the regions Ukraine of Donetsk and Luhansk on February 21.