US Ambassador says Georgia will successfully become vibrant democracy, during Solidarity Concert
In Georgia, Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili attended a solidarity concert on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the strategic partnership between the United States and Georgia. The event was hosted by the Embassy of the United States of America and the Center for American Culture at Tbilisi’s Opera and Ballet Theater.
US Ambassador Kelly Degnan, speaking at a Tbilisi concert commemorating the 30th anniversary of diplomatic ties between both countries, stated that Georgia’s “biggest accomplishment” will be “its success in building a rich, safe, and vibrant democracy.”
Degnan expressed she was “incredibly proud” of what Georgia has done over the last 30 years, as well as the US support for Georgia’s efforts to achieve its “destiny” as a stable, European democracy.
“Our partnership is beyond nice words. Our partnership has produced results that have enhanced the lives of several Georgian citizens. Georgia’s greatest accomplishment will be its success in building a prosperous, secure, vibrant democracy. The people of America are proud to be part of that historic effort,” said the US diplomat.
Moreover, Degnan also addressed Russia’s aggression in Ukraine, pointing out the invasion as “the latest reminder” of the significance of cooperation.
While commenting during the event, Degnan stated, “This is the time for solidarity and unity, as we are facing a revanchist Russia’s intent on undermining its neighboring countries and the fundamental democratic principles we believe in.”
During the concert, the National Anthem of Georgia, the US, and Ukraine were performed. The President of Georgia, Salome Zourabichvili, H.E. Kelly C. Degnan, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Georgia, Kakha Kaladze, Mayor of Tbilisi, representatives of the executive and legislative authorities, and the diplomatic corps accredited in Georgia attended the solidarity concert.