PM Garibashvili inspects construction of rowing school, sports complex in Rustavi
Georgia: The Government press office reported on Friday that Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili inspected the ongoing construction of a sports complex and multifunctional rowing school in the city of Rustavi, outside the capital Tbilisi during his regional tour.
Georgian PM, along with the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure, Irakli Karseladze, observed the ongoing work of the school during their regional tour. The school is going to benefit thousands of residents and is equipped with rest areas, innovative spaces, gyms, and other amenities.
Moreover, the PM also paid a visit to a multifunctional sports complex under construction in the city, where, in addition to primary facilities, where investors want to set up an educational area for studying innovative technologies in the future.
Residents of Rustavi have been requesting the development of a multifunctional sports centre for years, and Garibashvili stated the project was “extremely important” to them.
The Asian Development Bank is funding the project for the 1,500-seat indoor facility. Basketball, handball, indoor football grounds, and boxing halls will be included in the two-story structure. There will be an open café, a parking lot, and an entertainment space.
As per the reports, the project’s entire cost is estimated to be 20 million GEL ($6,514,908/€5,996,391).
Furthermore, the renovation of the Megobroba Avenue in Rustavi is also undergoing as part of the Renewed Regions programme of the Government. By the end of 2022, the project of 40 million GEL (about $13,029,606/€11,985,744) will be finished.
In Rustavi, a total of 12 buildings will be renovated as part of the project.
The country is working intensively for the development of the country in various sectors. Within the past few months, the country has signed several agreements with foreign governments to improve its infrastructure in Georgia.
Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze also announced that a complete renovation of Metekhi Bridge, one of the oldest bridges in the capital city of Georgia, Tbilisi, will be started this month.