Georgia ranks 1st among 191 countries in Ukraine aid supply
Georgia: The Georgian Economy Ministry stated on Monday by citing the statistics of Ukraine’s national post that Georgia ranked first among 191 nations in its shipment of 400 tonnes of humanitarian aid to Ukraine as of April 1.
According to the Ukrposhta national post stats, Georgia is followed by Romania with 80 tonnes and Belgium with 40 tonnes in the supply of humanitarian aid.
Since the outbreak of the war in February, Georgia has been one of 14 countries that have allowed individuals and legal companies to send free deliveries to Ukraine, according to the Ministry.
Moreover, in February, Georgia sent the first humanitarian aid package to Ukraine. Regional representatives of the Georgian government and the Department of Regional Relations were also given orders to collect humanitarian aid around the country.
In a separate effort, the state-run Enterprise Georgia programme began its Produce for Ukraine campaign in March, under which 60 tons of humanitarian aid parcels have been sent to the country facing the Russian invasion.
Furthermore, the western Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region of Georgia has recently sent almost 10 tonnes of humanitarian aid to Ukraine. The cargo of humanitarian aid includes items like first-aid kits, medical supplies, and non-perishable products.