Georgia: Schools in Tbilisi welcomes Ukrainians students with native language classes
Georgia:  The Education Ministry of Georgia revealed on Monday, April 11, that students of Ukraine stranded in Georgia who are not able to attend schools in their home country due to the ongoing conflict were welcomed to join classes in their native language at Mykhailo Hrushevsky Tbilisi No. 41 Public School on Monday following the initiative taken by the Georgian Prime Minister, Irakli Garibashvili.
The school is leading the Georgian Government’s recent push to create Ukrainian-language sectors at local educational institutions for Ukrainian students who have been stuck in Georgia since Russia invaded the country in February.
According to the Ministry, Georgian Education Minister Mikheil Chkhenkeli welcomed students to the school, which is named after a notable Ukrainian academician of the twentieth century, and congratulated them on the establishment of the local language sector.
“The inauguration of the Ukrainian-speaking sector demonstrates the Georgian Government’s and people’s strong support for our brotherly Ukrainian country. The Ukrainian sector ceased to function at Tbilisi No. 41 Public School in 2011, and today I’m very proud that for the first time since 11 years, thanks to the efforts of our Government, Ukrainian children in Georgia again have the opportunity to learn their native language,” Chkhenkeli stated at the ceremony on Monday.
The Ministry also went on to say that 130 students expressed their interest in joining the Ukrainian language sector at the school, adding qualified teachers had been chosen for all classes from professionals recently coming from Ukraine as well as local Ukrainian-speaking educators. The national body added that their selection was facilitated in “close cooperation” with the Embassy of Ukraine.
Furthermore, Andriy Kasyanov, Ukraine’s Chargé d’Affaires in Georgia, was also present at the inauguration of classes for Ukrainian students at the public school, expressing his appreciation to Georgia’s Prime Minister and Minister of Education for their assistance.
For the first time since 1999, the Ukrainian sector is being established in Georgia with an official status, with all subjects t be taught to pupils at the elementary, basic, and intermediate levels in their native language.
Due to the hostilities in their country, Ukrainian students who are unable to continue their general education back in their nation are enrolled in schools in Georgia in a simplified manner, with a total of 426 students of different ages already joining classes in Tbilisi and the regions following the initiative taken by the Government.