Georgia: EU public service twinning project gets underway
Georgia: The Georgian Economy Ministry stated on Wednesday that a European Union public service twinning initiative for the Georgian National Agency for Standards and Metrology has launched in Georgia.
The project, titled Strengthening the Institutional and Human Capacity of the Georgian National Agency for Standards and Metrology, will aim to align the local legal framework in the field of metrology and standardization with EU regulations, as well as develop the Agency’s capacity to increase both the quantity and quality of its services, according to the Ministry.
Moreover, Deputy Economy Minister Genadi Arveladze said that the initiative would help Georgia’s “economic rapprochement” with the European Union, emphasizing the necessity of the system’s “smooth operation” to completely integrate the Georgian economy, during the presentation earlier today.
“It will help in the institutional development of the Standards and Metrology Agency as well as the training of professionals, which, in turn, will greatly increase the number of services that the Agency can provide,” Arveladze said.
Furthermore, he also cited that the twinning project would help the nation in meeting the requirements of the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area signed between Georgia and the European Union in 2014 as part of their Association Agreement.
The initiative will be supported by the Italian Institute of Metrology, the Italian Standardisation Authority, and the Spanish Association for Standardization during the next 24 months. According to the Ministry, the institutions will support the Georgian Agency in executing the DCFTA’s requirements in terms of strengthening the body’s administrative, human, and technological capabilities.