Two Georgian fighters, killed in Ukraine, repatriated to Georgia
Georgia: The Georgian Government has stated that the bodies of two Georgian fighters who were killed in Ukraine a few days ago have been transported to Georgia from Ukraine. Both victims were identified as Nikoloz Shanava, 21, and Davit Menabdishvili, 47.
Both Georgian fighters were the members of Karpatska Sich battalion and fought for the liberation of Kharkiv from Russian soldiers.
According to sources, Nikoloz Shanava and Davit Menabdishvili were slain on April 9 during a Russian military artillery bombardment near the northeast city of Ukraine, Kharkiv.
Prior to this, 4 Georgian volunteers were killed in the ongoing war in Ukraine.
The total number of deaths of Georgian fighters now amounted to six, including Nikoloz Shanava and Davit Menabdishvili.
Since the beginning of Russia’s Military operation on Ukraine, a total of six Georgian volunteers have been slain.
In March, the bodies of Davit Gobejishvili, Gia Beruashvili and Davit Ratiani, who sacrificed their lives to support Ukraine near the city of Irpin, were brought to Georgia with the involvement of the Georgian Government.
The funeral of the above mentioned brave soldiers took place a few days ago. Many citizens have paid tribute to the victims of the war by paying a visit to their funerals and placing wreaths.
All the fighters who sacrificed their lives to save people’s lives were buried with military honours.
The fourth Georgian volunteer Bakhva Chikobava was killed in the city of Mariupol in action with Russian troops.
The body of Bakhva Chikobava has not been brought to the country so far. However, the authorities are working intensively to bring back the corpse of the volunteer as soon as possible.
According to UN estimates, at least 1,932 civilians have been killed and 2,589 injured since Russia began a war on Ukraine on February 24, with the exact tally expected to be far higher.
According to the UN refugee agency, more than 4.7 million Ukrainians have fled to neighbouring countries, with over seven more internally displaced.